Azerbaijan Accounting Chamber Budget to be Increased by 85% in 2009
Business Materials 14 November 2008 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 November / Trend , corr. I.Alizade /"In 2009, the expenses of the Azerbaijan Accounting Chamber (AC) will increase by 85%," Heydar Asadov, the chairman of AC, said at the plenary session of Parliament dedicated to the discussions of 2009 public budget.
"In 2009, some AZN 3,585 is expected to be allocated from the public budget, the sum is more by AZN1,656 compared to 2008," Asadov said.
According to Asadov, some AZN 1,546 out of the additional financing of AC is directed to pay salaries and social expenses of employees. The rest AZN 110,000 is accounted to other expenses.
"The budget of AC is the constituent part of the public budget, but must be approved separately under the legislation. This provides independence to the financial and control agency, as well as to remove financial dependence from other agencies," Asadov added.
Azerbaijan Finance Ministry took into account the proposal by AC and increased its budget.
'Perhaps, additional financing may emerge to form an Accounting Chamber in the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic (NAR) of Azerbaijan in the mid of 2009. In such a case we will apply to the Government," Asadov said.
In 2009, the Accounting Chamber plans to move to a new building.
On 14 November, the official currency rate is 0.8093 AZN/USD.