Swedish Businessmen Willing to Cooperate in Azerbaijan’s Oil and Non-Oil Sectors: Minister
Business Materials 19 November 2008 11:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 November / Trend corr. U.Ismayilova/ "Swedish businessmen are interested in cooperation in the fields of energy, health and agriculture of Azerbaijan," Swedish Minister for Employment Sven-Otto Littorin said in Baku on 18 November.
"Swedish businessmen are willing to work in the oil and non-oil economic sectors of Azerbaijan, but the main thing is to prevent their activities from causing any harm to the environment," the minister said.
Azerbaijan-Sweden Business Forum will take place during Littorin's visit to Baku on 19 November. The Scandinavian delegation will represent 15 companies.
According to the minister, the Swedish delegation includes representatives of the companies involved in the medical field, in consultation and the energy sector.
The previous meeting between the businessmen of both countries was held this year within the Azerbaijan-Norway-Sweden forum.
According to the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan, trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Sweden totalled $80.11mln (import - $17.27mln, export - $62.84mln) over January to September, 2008.