Azerbaijan to reveal necessity in anti crisis actions for tourism development
Business Materials 15 April 2009 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 15 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
Presently, the world economic crisis did not impact tourism in Azerbaijan, Aydin Ismiyev, head of tourism sector in the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism said on April 15.
"More precise results of tourism development will be announced in the mid. of 2009 after getting analyses of the market conducted by the Ministry. Anti crisis measures will be suggested in case of necessity," Ismiyev said.
Global crisis began intensifying world-wide from the second half of 2008. But within this period the number of foreign tourists visiting Azerbaijan reached 1.898 million people. Roughly 1.408 million people arrived in the country as tourists.
Associations of hotels and tourism are planned to cooperate within anti crisis actions and apply to tourist facilities and all corresponding organizations for reconsideration tariff policy, Ismiyev said.
"Given this situation, I think hotels will be obliged to reduce prices, for example, from 1,300 manat to 900 manat. In its turn, it will lead to the necessity for air companies to reconsider tariffs," Ismiyev said.
Roughly 250 tourist companies and 300 tourist facilities operate in Azerbaijan.
On April 15, the official exchange rate is 0.8031 manat to $1.