Boeing to postpone delivery of new planes in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 2 June 2009 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 2 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Boeing company delays with realization of project to create a new plane Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner that will postpone term of this planes delivery for a year, AZAL CJSC (the national airline) Jahangir Askerov said on June 2. During signing of the contract two planes Boeing 787-8 were planned to be transported in Azerbaijan by 2014. But despite delay in delivery Azerbaijan remains the first country in CIS that will get these planes.
AZAL and Boeing signed the agreement on purchase of two planes Boeing-767-300 ER in August of 2008. CJSC will get one of them in late spring-early summer of 2010 but the second one in spring 2011. The national airline will get two planes Boeing-737-900 ER upon this contract in 2010. Other two planes it will get in 2011. AZAL is the first among the rest CIS airlines which will get two planes Boeing-787-8 in 2010-2014.
Purchase of these planes will allow Azerbaijan Hava Yollari airline opening new routes to Europe, South-East Asia and the USA. Leading world banks will finance purchase of these planes owing to long-term loans.
Modifications of Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner and Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner can transport 223-259 passengers in three-class composition of salon via routes of 15,700 kilometers and 15,400 kilometers accordingly. Other modification of a new liner - Boeing 787-3 Dreamliner is envisaged for transportation up to 296 passengers in two-class composition of salon for up to 6,500 kilometer distance.