One ton of expired product withdrawn from Azerbaijani trade network
Business Materials 11 June 2009 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 11 / Trend /
The State Service for Control over the consumer market under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economic Development found and withdrew up to one ton of expired products during the regular monitoring of the sale of food products, the ministry said.
Violations were identified at the trading facilities of Nizami district of Baku, in Gusar and Balakan. The expired products comprised confectionery, sausages, butter, canned fish, beer and soft drinks.
In regard to the offender - one enterprise and six individuals - were written protocols on administrative violations. According to the Code on administrative violations, the violators will be penalized.
In general, after the entry into force of the law "On changes and additions to the Code on administrative violations", dated May 17, 2009, monitoring activities revealed violations at 11 enterprises and fined the worth 40,500 manat and 45 individuals - 68,000 manats.