Russia to host Int'l Summit on Islamic Business, Finance
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 19 / Trend /
The International Islamic Business and Finance Summit will be organized in Russia for the first time. The aim of the Summit is to provide participants of the Summit with the opportunity to establish international business links and attract investments, as well as to study the prospects of developing business activities within the framework of the Islamic economic model.
The unique feature of the Summit is that it gathers in a single venue the representatives of different business organizations and world-renowned scholars in Islamic economics and finance from the Middle East, Europe and Southeast Asia, CIS and Russia.
Within the framework of the business session the participants will be able to get an overview of the current situation and opportunities for development of the main sectors of Russia's and CIS countries' economies, get acquainted with the practice of fund raising deals based on Islamic principles. A separate part of the session will be devoted to the current situation and development of Islamic financial institutions in the world and Russian Federation. Special attention will be paid to the problems and prospects for development of small and medium enterprises as these play the key role in the development of any economy.
The organizers of the International Summit of the Islamic Business and Finance are: IFK "LINOVA (Tatarstan, Russia), Institute of Islamic Research and Training (Saudi Arabia), Kuala Lumpur Business School (Malaysia), the Russian Center for Islamic Economics and Finance at Rio (Tatarstan, Russia ).
The organizers of the International Islamic Business and Finance Summit are: IFC Linova (Tatarstan, Russia), the Islamic Research and Training Institute (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia),  Kuala-Lumpur Business School (Malaysia), and the Russian Centre of Islamic Economics and Finance of the Russian Islamic University (Tatarstan, Russia).
To the present moment representatives of various organizations and companies from Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, France, Turkey, Malaysia, Indonesia, Pakistan, Qatar, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan and Russian Federation have confirmed their participation in the Summit.
Among the VIP-participants of the summit are: