Azerbaijan creates State service for antimonopoly policy and protection of consumers’ rights
Business Materials 25 June 2009 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 25 / Trend /
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev issued a decree on Improving Antimonopoly Policy and Protection of Consumers' Rights, AzerTaj news agency reported.
The presidential press-service informs that on the basis of the state services for antimonopoly policy and control on consumer market under the Ministry of Economic Development, it was created a single State Service for Antimonopoly Policy and Protection of Consumers' Rights under the Ministry.
The new service will prevent monopoly in the economy and strengthen the combat with unfair competition. Its activity will be also aimed at upgrading the state management in the field of protection of consumers' rights. The structure of the service is designed for 172 staff units.
The Cabinet of Ministers was charged to develop and submit a draft charter of the new body to the president within a month. Moreover, the Cabinet was commissioned to bring acting legislative acts and normative-legal acts of the Cabinet and relevant bodies into conformity with this decree.