Baku to host Azerbaijani int'l Education & Career Exhibition
Business Materials 20 August 2009 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 20 / Trend /
One of the features of the global financial and economic crisis is the growth of investment on the part of individuals in their own education and improvement. With fewer jobs available, potential employees need to invest in their education in order to be employable.
The growing interest in gaining a high-quality education and building a stable and successful career is leading to the development of cooperation between education establishments and employers. People strive towards a single goal throughout their education and career: professional and personal success.
The aim of the Azerbaijan International Education & Career Exhibition, which is supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, is to create a platform for dialogue between employers, educational institutes and young people, Iteca Caspian reported.
It is the largest event of its kind in the region that informs young people about the development of local and international education. Each year, over 6000 students and school leavers, HR managers and other interested persons visit the exhibition. The number of exhibitors, which represent the wide range of educational programmes - from school to postgraduate, including master's degrees, further training and study abroad - is growing year on year.
This year, educational establishments from Switzerland, Germany, Turkey, Italy, Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Czech Republic, Hungary and many other countries will take part in the exhibition. Organisations from the UK will introduce job placement programmes for young people who have graduated from university or college abroad. A Swiss university will promote its Higher School of Hotel Management. The Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which will present various non-governmental youth organisations and associations - including the 'Youth Education Centre', 'AIESEC Azerbaijan', 'Bridge to the Future' and 'Debates in Civil Society' - will take part in the exhibition this year for the first time. At the moment, the role of companies offering further work skills training is increasing. One such company which offers consulting services, training and seminars - is taking part in the exhibition this year for the first time.
Over the three days of the exhibition, online presentations will be given on various educational programmes, training and courses. The exhibition will give full information about cultural exchange programmes, travel opportunities and study in Azerbaijan and abroad. Additionally, the show will give visitors the opportunity to experience the 'esprit de corps' of those companies with vacancies to fill, and help them to discover which professions are most in demand at the moment.
Participating in the exhibition is an excellent way for universities to present their institutions, teaching programmes, new faculties and student exchange programmes. The market has a multitude of educational courses and training programmes, and an exhibition is an ideal way to present them to a large number of people.