Azerbaijani, Turkish, Georgian transport ministers to hold meeting
Business Materials 13 January 2010 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 13 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The Transport Ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia are expected to hold a meeting under the project on construction of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway in Georgia in late, a source in Azerbaijan Railways JSC said.
Works within construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway are carried out in accordance with the schedule, the source said. The ministers of the participating countries are expected to meet in Georgia in late January, the source added.
According to him, the exact date of the meeting has not yet defined and the work on this matter is underway.
The railway will be put into operation by the end of 2011.
The project has already determined the winner of the tender for the construction of the railway station Akhalkalaki in Georgia. The winner of the tender was the Azerbaijani Kontur architectural design and industrial company.
Construction of the Akhalkalaki station is scheduled to begin in 2010 and completed in 2011.
A new 105-kilometer-branch of railway is planned to be constructed within the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project; 76 kilometers will stretch through Turkey and 29 kilometers through Georgia. Moreover, a 183-kilometer section of railways - Akhalkalaki-Marabda-Tbilisi - will be reconstructed in Georgia to increase capacity to up to 15 million tons of freight per year. A train transition station, changing trains from the existing tracks in Georgia to European tracks is planned to be constructed in Akhalkalaki.