Uzbekistan concludes contracts worth 3.2 billion soums at innovation fair
Business Materials 9 March 2010 19:14 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, March 9 / Trend D. Azizov /
About 130 contracts worth 3.2 billion soums were signed at the fair of innovative ideas, technologies and projects held in Uzexpocentre.
The fair was organized by the Ministry of Economy of Uzbekistan, the Committee for the Coordination of science and technology development under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic and the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade. The main purpose of the fair is to create favorable conditions for raising the technological level and competitiveness of domestic production, sustainable development, innovative entrepreneurship, effective use of scientific and technological capacity of higher educational institutions.
According to organizers, the fair of innovations has already become traditional. This time it confirmed the validity of mutually beneficial cooperation between the scholars and production workers.