Japanese Sojitz Corporation opens office in Ashgabat
Business Materials 17 March 2010 12:20 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, March 17 / Trend H.Hasanov /
The Japanese Sojitz Corporation has opened its representative office in Ashgabat, which "demonstrates its focus on long-term cooperation with Turkmenistan," Sojitz Corporation Vice President Yasuyuki Fujishima said during a meeting with Turkmen President Gurbangulu Berdimuhammedov. The meeting was also attended by Japanese Kawasaki Plant Systems Ltd. President and CEO Toshikazu Hayashi.
The Japanese businessmen raised the issue of moving the project to build a factory in Mary, the presidential press service reported.
The Japanese companies received the right to a contract during Berdimuhamedov's official visit to Japan in December 2009.
The Japanese International Cooperation Bank allocated a long-term loan worth 45.034 million Japanese yen over 13 years.
"The advanced technology and experience of Japanese companies may be of great demand in Turkmenistan, giving effect to the comprehensive modernization and development program in all sectors of the national economy," the president said.