Transport ministry to commission new bridge over Araz River
Business Materials 3 June 2010 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 3 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The Azerbaijani Transport Ministry plans to complete construction of a new bridge length of 82 meters over the Araz River in the Bilasuvar region within ten days, Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov said.
"The work on the construction of the bridge is underway. The bridge is built so that the water flow from the Araz River did not destroy the road and passed under the bridge in a controlled manner. The construction of the bridge will be completed in about ten days, despite the fact that the volume of the work is very big," Mammadov said.
In recent weeks, floods occurred in 40 districts of Azerbaijan due to rise in Kur River and rainfalls. As a result of the disaster, about 20,000 houses were flooded, more than 300 destroyed, 2,000 became unsafe and 76,000 hectares of cultivated land left under water.
The ministry also opened new arm of the river Araz in the aqueous site Bahramtepe to eliminate the consequences of floods.
He said from the early beginning the ministry was engaged in the restoration of alternative roads and created the necessary conditions to ensure traffic in the southern direction. In general, Mammadov appreciated the results of this work as positive.
He said the disaster also affected train services in the south direction (Baku-Astara railway). The ministry had razed railway in some places to ensure the passage of water to ensure security of people and settlements.
Mammadov said the ministry also may parse the railway line in the Bilasuvar region if necessary.
At the initial stage, the ministry is expected to lay about 21 pipes with diameter of 1.700 mm to ensure the flow of water. But, if the State Commission regards this option as inappropriate, the ministry will carry out activities to parse road bed to ensure the passage of water in an open manner.