Market of corporate bonds increases more than three times in Azerbaijan per year
Business Materials 18 June 2010 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 18 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
Turnover of corporate securities in Azerbaijan in January-May of this year totaled 155.8 million manat, which is 12.3 percent less than in the corresponding period in 2009, the State Committee for Securities said.
The number of deals during this period totaled 1,905 compared to 1,728 in January-May 2009.
Turnover of shares during the reporting period amounted to 70.07 million manat, which is 53.6 percent compared to the corresponding period of 2009. The volume of the primary stock market reduced by 44.5 percent, the volume of secondary market shares, placed at the Baku Stock Exchange - at 89.3 percent, the volume of off-exchange transactions - by 46.8 percent.
The turnover of corporate bonds amounted to 85,8 million manat, increasing by 3.26 times.
It is stipulated by the growth of mortgage bonds of the Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund. The basis of increase was the growth in the number of currency services on the secondary market of corporate bonds in 1,5 times.
Turnover of state securities for January-May 2010 amounted to 596.5 million manat, which is 72.6 percent less than for the corresponding period of 2009. It is explained by reduced profitability.
The volume of state bonds reduced by 48.5 percent and hit 171.95 million manat.
On June 18, the official exchange rate is 0.8038 manat to $1.