Uzbekistan announces tender
Business Materials 28 July 2010 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 28 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Uzbek government has announced a tender for the modernization of the largest cement producer in the country - OJSC Kyzylkumcement worth $125.07 million, the report said.
Bids are accepted till August 25. The results will be announced in October.
Project will be financed by loans of Uzbek banks and Kyzylkumcement's own funds.
In April 2008, French Satarem SA won the tender for the construction of a production line with capacity of one million tons annually, worth about $ 150 million at Kyzylkumcement. But later it failed to confirm the technical parameters of its tender offer.
"Kizilkumcement" was commissioned in 1977. The designed capacity is more than 3.1 million tons of cement per year, produced by a "dry" method.
Authorized capital amounts to 192.99 billion soums. The state owns 90.35 percent of shares, the labor collective - 9,65 percent.
The company increased production of cement at 3.2 percent - up to 3.145 million tons, exports - by 1.2 percent, up to 765,000 tons in 2009.
Six cement plants with total installed capacity of about 7 million tons operate in Uzbekistan. The largest ones are OJSC Kyzylkumcement (3,15 million tons), JSC "Akhangarancement" (1,74 million tons) and OAO Kuvasaytsement (920,000 tons).
Cement production in Uzbekistan increased by 3.1 percent in 2009 compared to up to 6.853 million tons in 2009.
On July 28, the official exchange rate is 1605,55 soums per $1.