Turkmenistan to expand passenger marine routes in Caspian Sea
Business Materials 12 January 2011 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Jan. 12 /Trend, G.Hasanov/
A modern sea port will be built in the Turkmenbashi city in the near future, which will create most comfortable conditions for passengers, according to Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper.
"This task is particularly urgent in the view of the opening of new passenger routes, including in Russia, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Iran, and also in connection with the creation of the Caspian Sea modern health resort infrastructure that will serve as a large influx of foreign tourists," the information said.
The publication notes that Turkmenistan considers the further development of maritime passenger and freight transport as an important condition for full integration of Central Asian and Caspian Basin countries into the international system of economic relations.
At this stage, the sea port in the Turkmenbashi city implements the function of the largest transit hub in the region.
Dozens of major companies worldwide have already expressed their desire to participate in the reconstruction and technical modernization of the marine harbor, construction of marine terminals on the coast with multifunctional dry cargo and ferry berths capable of receiving vessels of any type and capacity and, accordingly, with the warehouses for processing and storage of goods in transit and perform export and import operations.