Level of tax payment on voluntary basis will increase in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 13 January 2011 11:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 13 / Trend N.Ismayilova /
Azerbaijan will improve tax declarations and simplify the process of paying taxes, the Azerbaijani taxes ministry noted in the concept of development services provided to taxpayers by tax authorities for 2011-2015.
The activities also include increase of confidence in the tax authorities by ensuring objectivity in considering the complaints of taxpayers through the tax appeal.
The concept reads that by 2015 will be reduced the number of taxpayers, tax evaders, from three percent in 2010 to two percent. Proportion of partially tax evaders will also be reduced from 27 percent to 13-15 percent in 2015. Thus, the number of voluntarily paying taxes to increase from 70 percent in 2010 to 82-85 percent by 2015.
It is expected by 2012 to ensure online registration of individuals, as well as prepare proposals for the introduction of e-payment of taxes. From 2014 to 2015, after the introduction of "Electronic Signature", it is planned to prepare a proposal for an online business registration.