Uzbekistan increases cotton fiber production by 8 percent in 2010
Business Materials 19 January 2011 15:31 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 19 / Trend D. Azizov /
According to the Uzbek State Statistics Committee, Uzbekistan increased cotton fiber production by 7.5 percent to 1.125 million tons in 2010 compared to the same period in 2009.
Cotton yarn production increased by 19.6 percent to 185.752 tons, while cotton fabric production declined by 0.7 percent to 83.597 million square meters.
Uzbekistan reduced cotton fiber production by 10.1 percent in 2009 compared to the previous year to 1.055 million tons, and cotton yarn production by 0.7 percent to 145.540 tons. Cotton fabric production fell by 17.5 percent to 83.143 million square meters.
Uzbekistan ranks sixth in terms of cotton fiber production and third in terms of cotton fiber exports worldwide. It produces about 3.5 million tons of raw cotton and 1.0-1.2 million tons of cotton fiber annually. Over 75 percent of the produced cotton is shipped for export.