Turkey moves to e-customs control at border with Azerbaijan
Business Materials 25 January 2011 19:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 25 / Trend A.Akhundov /
Turkey will move to the E-Customs Administration on the border with Azerbaijan Within six months, a senior source in the Turkish Prime Ministry Undersecretariat of Customs told Trend today.
"To accelerate the processing of documents designing and strengthening border controls at all customs points, including at the border with Nakhichivan, we move to e-customs management. There will be used also the principle of "single window ", which is used in Azerbaijan, but in a more improved version," the source said.
The source said the principle of "single window" when used properly, greatly simplifies and accelerates the process of paperwork, shortens waiting times at border and makes customs control more efficient.
Azerbaijan introduced a system of "single window" in the inspection of goods and vehicles at the customs checkpoints of state borders on Jan.1, 2009. The main aim was to establish the necessary conditions for the removal of artificial barriers in the course of inspection of goods and vehicles, carrying import- export operations in accordance with modern requirements. The introduction of information and communication technologies at border crossings, including the transition to the principle of "single window", is part of a "E-customs".
The Azerbaijani President signed an order on Nov.11, 2008 on the implementation of the principle of "single window" in the inspection of goods and vehicles at checkpoints of state borders from Jan.1, 2009.
The source said the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee and Turkey's Undersecretariat of Customs are working together to combat violations of customs laws.
"Together with our Azerbaijani counterparts we conduct operations to detect violations and apprehend violators of customs law, which is very effective," the source said.
According to him, the customs structures in Azerbaijan and Turkey will again to discuss mutual projects in February.
"Currently, a series of projects are under development to simplify the registration and documentation on the common border, strengthen controls and other issues. In this regard, in February, it is expected to meet with the Azerbaijani customs officers. The place and date of the meeting are not yet defined," the source said.
Based on the Turkish Customs' data, in January-November 2010 imports of Azerbaijani goods to Turkey amounted to $783.691 million, a 13.67 percent increase over the same period last year.
Turkey's exports to Azerbaijan in January-November amounted to $1.387 billion, a 9.57 percent above the figure in the same period last year.