Tax minister: Azerbaijan to introduce most modern e-audit system in CIS
Business Materials 14 April 2011 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 14 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
Joint implementing the twinning project "Support to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes in creating e-audit" by the European Commission will bring the administration in the field of tax audit in accordance with the highest international standards, Azerbaijani Minister of Taxes Fazil Mammadov said during his speech at the presentation of the project in Baku today.
"Implementing of the project will allow introducing e-audit, conducting accounting records in electronic form at the enterprises, improving the analytical, technological, methodical approach while auditing in large and medium-sized enterprises", the minister said.
He said that besides e-audit will play an important role in the fight against tax evasion, it will also save time and human resources in the process of conducting tax audits.
"Azerbaijan will be able to introduce the most advanced system of e-audit in the CIS by implementing the project," he said. It will further improve the activities of tax authorities in the country."
The minister said that today about 90 percent of tax returns is submitted in electronic form.
The head of the EU representation in Azerbaijan Roland Kobia said that the project covers two years. It will be implemented jointly with the tax administration of the Netherlands.
"We are ready not only to provide financial support for the tax authorities of the country, but also to support the ministry in the project" Kobia said.
The project is funded by the European Commission. The contract is worth 1 million euros. The project has six components - preparing legal base, necessary to implement an electronic audit, choosing the necessary software, creating a database for electronic auditing, preparing methodology and training for auditors, introducing e-practice of accounting applied by medium and large enterprises, electronic auditing in Azerbaijan.
Each component will be implemented by attracting international experts.