Media: Utilization of obsolete ships is underway in Turkmenbashi port
Business Materials 9 May 2011 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, May 9 / Trend H.Hasanov /
The utilization of obsolete ships is underway at the Turkmenbashi port, the Neytralniy Turkmenistan newspaper reported.
Dismantled equipment will be transported to the metallurgical plant in Ovadandepe, near Ashgabat. Dockers have already procured about 2,000 tons of scrap metal.
A water area in the port will be cleared in accordance with modern environmental requirements thanks to these developments.
According to the article, dismantling heavy equipment using the ship's hull connectors which are made of durable metal is successfully carried out by the port's repairers with the use of advanced technology. In addition, prior to the dismantling work, the fuel remains are removed from fuel tanks for the prevention of sea pollution by oil films.
The Ovadandepe steel plant, with a capacity of 160,000 tons of finished products per annum, was commissioned in 2009. A project worth $64.5 million was realized by the Turkish companies, including Sehil Insaat Endustri ve Ticaret LTD Sirketi.
The plant, which aims to produce building bars, angles and channels, meets the domestic market for these materials by almost half. The project will utilize scrap and imported feedstock as raw material for the company.
The plant, located near the plant for processing marble and production of aerated concrete, includes the necessary departments: steel, fittings and profile rolling, and rolling.