Number of appeals to Azerbaijani Central Credit Registry increases by 2.5 times
Business Materials 31 May 2011 13:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 31 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
The Central Credit Registry under the Azerbaijani Central Bank as a result of the first quarter of 2011 received 95,418 requests from 41 banks in the country, the service said. About 81,379 appeals were received from new borrowers.
The total number of appeals to the registry has increased by 2.49 times compared to the similar period of 2010. During 2010 period, 165 people applied to the registry to get own credit reports.
As of the end of the first quarter of 2011, the number of borrowers that are available in the registry is 1.023.215. The total number of credit information is 2.024.935. The registry collected data on 471, 197 sureties. The Central Credit Registry Service (CCR) was established in March 2005.
The registry contains information about current credits given by the banks, irrespective of the sum.
A query to the registry on an individual fee for a physical entity is 1.1 manat and for a legal entity -2 manat. The credit register is not pursuing commercial objectives and tariffs imposed to cover administrative costs.
The official exchange rate is 0,7894 manat to $1.