Real economic growth remains unchanged amid 0.8-percent increase of GDP in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 16 June 2011 14:43 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku , June 1 6 / corr Trend I . Khalilova /
Azerbaijan's GDP increased by 0.8 percent in January- May 2011 compared to the same period of 2010, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee reported. In current prices, the GDP indicator reached 17.6 billion manat. The GDP per capita amounted to 1,952.5 manat ($1,916.3).
Nominal DGP in annual calculation increased by 10.2 percent .
The share of the non-oil sector, which increased by 6.6 percent during the year, hit 47.7 percent of the GDP ( 8.4 billion manat). Value added production in the oil sector reduced by 4.3 percent, resulting in relatively low growth pace of the GDP.
The total production volume in all sectors of the economy decreased by 2.3 percent and hit 65 percent of the GDP, with 55.1 percent of the GDP (9.7 billion manat) accounting for industry.
Value added production in service sector rose by 28.7 percent of the GDP compared to January to May 2010.
Agriculture, hunting and forestry provided 549.9 million manat in January-May , or 3.1 percent of the non-oil sector GDP. Construction provided 1.191 b illion manat ( 6.8 percent), transportation and warehousing - 1.161 billion manat (7.9 percent), communication and information - 320.8 million manat (1.8 percent), and social and other services - 1.933 billion manat (11 percent), hotel business and service - 243.8 million manat (1.4 percent).