Culture and Tourism Ministry: Tourism services in Azerbaijani regions fall in price by 10-15 percent
Business Materials 23 June 2011 18:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 23/ Trend, A. Akhundov /
In 2011, a 10-15-percent price reduction is observed in services provided by the hotels in the regions compared to the same period of last year, Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry tourism department head Vugar Shikhmammadov said at a conference on the problems and prospects of tourism in Azerbaijan. The conference is organized by youth coalition "Support for Tourism".
"Last week the summer tourist season was official stated in Azerbaijan," Shikhmammadov said. "In this regard, the ministry's representatives hold monitoring in the country's regions, as a result of which reduction in price of tourism services was revealed," he said.
He said it is mainly observed in major tourism facilities.
"If major facilities started this process, then small facilities, which are unable to compete, will gradually lower prices," Shikhmammadov said.
He said the tourism facilities in the country's regions as a whole are ready to operate in this season.\
"Today the tourism sector is experiencing a serious development stage. We believe that tourism will take a leading position in Azerbaijan economy's non-oil sector in the future," Shikhmammadov said.
He said at present 43 hotels and tourism facilities are being built in the regions, as well as six five-star hotels are under construction in Baku.