French Development Agency launches its activity in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 4 July 2011 10:48 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 4/Trend, D. Azizov /
The French government decided to launch French Development Agency (FDA) activity in Uzbekistan, the French Embassy in Tashkent said.
The decision will expand the French presence in Uzbekistan and enable FDA mobilization experience and resources for Uzbekistan's economic modernization, the Embassy said.
The FDA is a special body on financing development assistance, which operates on behalf of the French Government. It was established in 1941. The main goals of the agency are promoting sustainable economic growth and protection of global public good.
The agency uses a wide range of financial instruments in its activity, including grants, subsidies, guarantees, loans, co-financing, supporting development projects in rural and urban infrastructure, transportation, agriculture, education, banking and microfinance, energy, healthcare, telecommunications, mining, housing, and eco-tourism.
The FDA cooperates with the authorities at national, regional and local levels, international agencies, foundations, private companies, entrepreneurs, local banks, microfinance institutions and capital markets.