Average price for houses decreases in Tashkent by 10 percent
Business Materials 8 July 2011 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 8 / Trend D.Azizov /
According to the analytical center Avesta Research, the average bid price on the secondary housing market in Tashkent decreased by 10 percent in the first five months of 2011 to $478 per square meter.
The average bid price declined in May by 4.6 percent to $478 per square meter compared to April and by 14.5 percent compared to May 2010.
Avesta Research analysts analyzed more than 2,400 proposals on the secondary housing market in May compared to 2,600 in April.
The average price increased by 0.8 percent - from $716 to $721 per square in areas located within a radius of 5 kilometers from the center, from 5 to 10 kilometers decreased by 2.6 percent, from $543 to $529, decreased by 3 percent, from $408 to $396- in areas remote to 10 or more kilometers from the center
At the same time, the average cost of apartments lease in Apil increased by 14.6 percent to $4.7 per square meter per month.
Prices for office real estate decreased by 5.5percent - from $674 to $637 per square meter, while the monthly office rental prices increased by 18 percent - to $8 per square meter.
Avesta Research created in 2005 is a part of the Avesta Investment Group.