Azerbaijan to complete construction of large bakery
Business Materials 16 July 2011 10:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 16 / Trend N.Ismayilova /
Construction of a large bakery with capacity of 16,900 tons per year is close to completion in Azerbaijan, a representative of VAQA LTD, which constructs the bakery, said.
The National Fund for Entrepreneurship Support (NFES) under the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry has earlier issued a loan worth $ 1.3 million manat for the bakery construction.
"Today, only one production line has been launched at the bakery and the second is under construction. This production line's capacity is about 10-15 tons per year and it will reach 25-30 tons with the launch of the second line," the representative said.
The bakery's products cover 20 percent of the needs of Baku.
"The bakery produces 14 varieties of bread, taking into account national traditions and European standards," the representative said.
NFES Executive Director Shirzad Abdullayev said the foundation has funded the construction of five bakeries with total capacity of about 68,000 tons per year.