Georgian President: State must develop Likani resort
Business Materials 25 July 2011 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, July 25 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said that for the first time that the Kazakh investors, who bought the Likani resort, failed to cope with their obligations. He added that the state must develop the resort.
President Saakashvili has not specified whether this means that a new investor will be searched.
Director-General of the Kazakh company "KazMunayServis Georgia" Amanzhol Kusainov said in an interview with radio "Kommersant" that the President's statement presumably means that the state will assist in implementing the project. But the Kazakh side is not going to leave and to work according to the plan.
Kusainov stressed that the project is ready and must be approved in Kazakhstan. When he was asked when the modernized Likani resort will receive tourists, he stressed that it is a complex issue and, presumably, the resort will operate in two years.
The head of the Borjomi administration Archil Mikeladze confirms that there is nothing new in Likani. He added that the delayed operations will cause significant damage to the tourist potential of the region.
According to the unofficial information, the issue with "Likani" will be resolved only after the issue is solved with the Tbilisi gas distribution company "KazTransGaz".