Uzbekistan establishes company to export products of small businesses
Business Materials 6 September 2011 21:50
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Sept. 6 /Trend, D.Azizov/
Signing an decree on measures to eliminate bureaucratic barriers and further enhance the entrepreneurial freedom, President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov defined the tasks of the "Uztadbirkoreksport" specialized foreign trade company to export products of small businesses and private entrepreneurs.
According to the decree, Markazsanoateksport created special foreign trade company Uztadbirkoreksport.
According to the Presidential decree, the company's tasks include assisting in the sale of products for export upon direct export contracts and through trading companies created abroad, and the organization of pre-export financing of existing export contracts of small businesses and private entrepreneurs.
In addition, the company will import technological equipment, spare parts, components and raw materials upon orders of small businesses and private entrepreneurs.
The objectives of the Uztadbirkoreksport will also be to assist small businesses in the certification of export products, conduct promotional activities, organize and participate in international fairs and exhibitions, provide information and consultation to small businesses and entrepreneurs.
According to official statistics, last year the small businesses in Uzbekistan exported goods in amount of $1.774 billion (13.6 percent of total exports) and imports amounted to $3.224 billion (36.6 percent of total imports).
About 74.4 percent (8.64 million) of the total employed population work in the small business.