Needs to explore new markets to stimulate Azerbaijani exports
Business Materials 20 September 2011 22:21
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 20 /Trend, A.Akhundov/
In order to stimulate the export of Azerbaijani goods, it needs to examine markets that sill do not run the European and world standards, said the head of Azerbaijan Marketing Society Rahim Huseynov.
"At least, it is necessary to explore the markets of countries of CIS, North Africa and some Asian countries, that is, the markets that still do not run or partially introduce international standards. It is necessary to take these markets because we can delay with access to them and these niches can be occupied by other countries," said Huseynov.
He said it is necessary to monitor these markets and present their results to businessmen. "This requires significant funds and government support," said Huseynov.
According to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, over the first eight months of 2011, Azerbaijan's export operations totaled $17.798 billion or 27.59 percent increase compared to the same period of 2010.
The total amount of trade turnover of the country was $23.661 billion or 31.66 percent more tha last year. The black in foreign trade amounted to $11.935 billion.