Number of migrant workers to increase in Azerbaijani construction sector
Business Materials 29 October 2011 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 29 / Trend A. Akhundov /
The number of labor migrants in Azerbaijan will continue increasing, mainly in construction and mining industries this and next years, the draft concept of socio-economic development for 2012 and the next three years, submitted to the Azerbaijani Parliament said.
"The long development of the country's economy and the implementation of large-scale projects give a reason to predict inflows of foreign workers to Azerbaijan for the coming years," the draft said. "The current trends of labor migration in Azerbaijan are expected to be preserved in 2011 and 2012. The number of foreign workers, mainly in construction sector and the mining industry is expected to increase."
Besides the inflows from traditional countries, the tendency of workers' inflows from Central Asia is expected to be strengthened.
"The number of workers who arrived on the basis of an individual permit for activity will increase in the future in connection with the tightening of sanctions associated with illegal labor activity and supervision in this area," the draft said. "No sharp rise in the number of foreign workers is expected in the domestic labor market in the future."
According to the draft, the main directions and tasks in the field of labor migration are to protect the domestic labor market from unskilled foreign labor, to effectively use local labor force, to prevent illegal migration, as well as to improve the legislation using the international experience and other tasks.