Azerbaijan Railways call volume of income for 2011
Business Materials 10 January 2012 18:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 10 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Azerbaijan Railways's income amounted to 193 million manat in 2011, the company head Arif Asgarov said at the expanded meeting.
He said that about 172 million manat of total income received last year fell to freight and the remaining 21 million manat - passenger transportation.
The costs for the work and rendered services totaled 177 million manat during the reporting period. As of late 2011, the company's profit was 16 million manat, he said.
He said that about 44.2 kilometers of the railway was under overhaul and 11.1 kilometers - average repair and other work to replace the rails. As a result of the operations conducted on 163.3 kilometers, the train speed was increased. About 23 entrance and departure ways were completely restored closed at 18 stations because of the troubles.
About 2,860 freight wagons were repaired last year. About 704 units were under overhaul. About 27 passenger carriages were under overhaul, 260 were repaired in the depot in 2011 and 995 - are under current repair.
The ticket sale was computerized at the stations in Yevlakh, Barda, Kocharli, Gakh, Balakan, Zagatala, Sheki, Mingechevir, Alat and Garadagh in 2011. The ticket sale was automated and connected to the Internet at 36 stations. Therefore, the conditions were created to sell one way tickets on international flights, and return tickets on domestic flights. The process of automating the process of selling tickets is under completion at 20 stations in the direction of Shirvan-Astara and Shirvan-Horadiz.
The official exchange rate is 0,7863 AZN/USD.