Uzbek government’s social complex sums up its activity in 2011
Business Materials 11 January 2012 09:44 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan.11 / Trend, D. Azizov /
In 2011 enterprises and organizations of the Complex on Education, Health, Social Protection, Information Systems and Telecommunication Affairs of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan increased the production of goods and rendering services by 22.4 percent compared to 2010 - up to 2.937 trillion soms.
These figures were presented at the meeting of the complex, which considered the activity results of 2011, the government said.
Including a growth rate of paid services rendered to the population, increased by 20.5 percent and amounted to 1.614 trillion soms.
Some $315.5 million was spent on the projects included in the investment program, or the plan was executed at 214 percent.
Foreign investments worth $315.5 million were spent for the complex's sectors, which exceeds the planned figures by 2.2 times, including the forecast on exports was exceeded by 162.6 percent.
The meeting analyzed in detail the activity of ministries and departments, included in the complex, on ensuring fulfillment of the State Program "Year of small business and private entrepreneurship", in particular, on expanding information and interactive services to small businesses and private entrepreneurship through official websites.
The meeting also discussed the fulfillment of targeted programs on the construction, reconstruction and overhaul of children's sports facilities, swimming pools and children's music and art schools, improving the efficiency of using sports facilities, as well as further enhancing the provision of vocational schools and academic lyceums with literature and textbooks.
The meeting of the complex also discussed the current state of ICT in public administration and economic management, local authorities, current state of private medicine in the public health system and its future challenges.