Turkish company constructs large cement plant in Turkmenistan
Business Materials 19 January 2012 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Jan.19 / Trend H.Hasanov /
A cement plant is being constructed in the village of Garlyk of Lebap region with project capacity 1 million ton per year, the Turkmen Construction Materials Industry Ministry reported.
The project is being implemented by the Turkish company Polimeks Insaat Taahhüt ve San. Tic. A.S.
Raw material which is necessary for the project will be extracted in quarry located in immediate proximity to the plant, to be served by about 800 people.
The local media reported that Turkmen president Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov got acquainted with the pace of construction recently, stressing "importance of ensuring ecological security of new production, which should meet all requirements of environmental protection, create the most comfortable working conditions and living conditions for people working here."
In October 2011 the Turkish company has put into operation a similar plant on the west of Turkmenistan - around Jebel city in the Balkan region. Its cost is estimated in €180 million.
The construction of objects of socio-economical purpose, roads, and projects of life support infrastructure are expanded. An increasing volume of constructing work determines the necessity to ensure sector by the building materials.
On this level, the construction of more than 2,000 objects worth almost $48 billion are underway in the country. In recent years, metallurgical complex, enterprise for marble production and others were built here.