Second cellular concrete production plant to be built in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 19 / Trend N. Ismayilova /
The second cellular concrete production plant with a wide range of materials is planned to be built in Azerbaijan, AAC official Vugar Hamidov told media.
"The area includes the site with an area of 15,000 square meters," he said. Another plant is planned to be built in 2-3 years."
He said the exact list of products to be produced at the new plant has not been determined. However, the company plans to produce reinforced blocks
The plant is built in accordance with the industrialisation policy the head of state conducts for the non-oil sector and, being also an enterprise that is constructed on the basis of innovation technology, it fully meets up-to-date standards. It is provided with high-technology equipment of the well-known German company WERHAHN.
The plant is located at the 47th km of the Baku-Salyan highway in the area of 10 ha. There are: an aerated concrete plant, with the roofed production area of 12,000 m2; a plant for the production of quick lime and slaked lime, with the roofed production area of 6,000 m2; a silica sand washing plant, with the production area of 3,600 m2, which is provided with the most up-to-date equipment of the British company "CDE"; a finished product storage with the area of 8,800 m2; a raw material storage with the area of 4,500 m2; an office building with the area of 1,200 m2; a water-storage reservoir with the volume of 1,500 m3; a railway line with the length of 300 m; a vehicle storage and maintenance area of 5,400 m2; and other facilities in the area of 2,500 m2. The territory of the plant includes also the development area of 15,000 m2.
The total cost of construction is 40 million manat.
Local raw materials are used in the aerated concrete production. They are mainly silica sand and limestone. Sand is delivered directly to the plant from the silica sand mine at Umbaki, Absheron District. Delivery of limestone is carried out by railway from a limestone quarry in the Gazakh region after extraction and processing.
The plant produces 100 tons of quick lime and 120 tons of slaked lime daily. The production of quick lime and slaked lime is based on advanced technology from Wehrhahn. The laboratory has been provided with Germany-made equipment meeting up-to-date standards.
The official exchange rate is 0,7862 AZN/USD on Jan. 19.