Sulfuric acid plant to be built in Kazakhstan
Business Materials 12 March 2012 12:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 12 / Trend E. Kosolapova/
Kazakh Pavlodar Petrochemical Plant and national atomic company Kazatomprom are developing a joint sulfuric acid plant project, the Director General of Pavlodar Plant Shukhrat Danbai said at a meeting with Kazakh Deputy Prime Minister Kairat Kelimbetov on Sunday, KazTAG reported.
"About 60,000 tons of sulfur produced at Pavlodar Plant will be converted into 99-percent pure sulfuric acid (at the plant). The plant's capacity will hit 180,000 tons of sulfuric acid per year. We have already made a request," Danbai said.
Danbai said that an area of 17 hectares is reserved for the plant.
"Sulfuric plant's production is very important for the mining industry," Danbai said.
Pavlodar Petrochemical Plant is one of the three oil refineries in Kazakhstan. The plant's shareholders are Kazakh National Company KazMunaiGas Processing and Marketing's affiliated company - Refinery Company RT (58 percent shares) and Kazakh National Welfare Fund Samruk-Kazyna (42 percent shares).
Kazatomprom is Kazakh national operator for import and export of uranium, rare metals, nuclear fuel for power plants, special equipment and dual-purpose materials. A total of 100 percent of the Company's stock is held by the Government under the National Welfare Fund Samruk-Kazyna. Kazatomprom is the world's leading uranium producer.