Ashgabat, Kiev sign package of intergovernmental agreements
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, March 13 / Trend H.Hasanov /
In Kiev in the presence of presidents of Ukraine and Turkmenistan Viktor Yanukovych and Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov a ceremony of signing a number of bilateral documents has been held, the press service of the Ukrainian president said on Tuesday.
The parties signed an agreement between the governments of Ukraine and Turkmenistan on the Joint intergovernmental commission on economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation, Intergovernmental program of trade and economic cooperation between Ukraine and Turkmenistan for 2012-2015, the Intergovernmental Protocol of making amendments to the Agreement between the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine and the Government of Turkmenistan on cooperation in the field of governmental communication (agreement was signed in Ashgabat on January 28, 1998), Program on Cooperation between the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine and the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan for 2012-2016, Memorandum on cooperation in health, medical science, education and pharmaceutical activities between Ministry of Health of Ukraine and the Ministry of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan, cooperation agreement between the National Olympic Committee of Ukraine and Olympic Committee of Turkmenistan.
According to information, the main objective of the Joint Communique is to confirm the interest of both countries in strengthening Ukrainian-Turkmen relations, their further development in all areas and spheres of mutual interest.
The document confirms the desire of the parties to intensify political dialogue, including at the highest level, and the intention to work closely in the international arena, particularly within the UN and other organizations, including strengthening of the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of states.
The document also highlights the importance of cooperation in trade and economic, fuel and energy sectors, in fields of transport, communications, construction and industry.
Agreement on Joint intergovernmental commission on economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation confirms the interest of Ukraine and Turkmenistan in strengthening cooperation in the mentioned areas.
According to the Interstate program of trade and economic cooperation for 2012-2015, the main task of the development of long-term economic co-operation is the interaction in oil and gas industry. Among other priorities are joint participation in the exploration and development of oil and gas fields and structures, transportation and communications, construction sector, agriculture, mechanical engineering.
In accordance with the Program, the parties will seek to diversify the structure of exports and imports, expand the range of products, joint access to the markets of third countries, the establishment of joint ventures, investment projects and the deepening of regional cooperation.
Implementation of the document will promote cooperation in the sphere of interaction of transport systems of Ukraine and Turkmenistan.
Protocol of the changes in the agreement on cooperation in the field of government communications provides for, in particular changes in the names of agencies that provide such connection in both countries.
The program of cooperation between the Academies of Sciences of Ukraine and Turkmenistan for 2012-2016 provides for, in particular the implementation of specific research projects through joint research, development of scientific, technical and socio-economic programs. It is also about the organization of book exchange between the academies and scientific institutes of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine and the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan.
Memorandum on cooperation in health, medicine, education and pharmaceutics identifies ways of mutually beneficial cooperation in the mentioned areas. It is also about sharing best practices, organizing the participation of scientists and experts in international events, which take place in different areas of the health system.
Cooperation Agreement between the Olympic committees is to strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation in the development of the Olympic movement, promote the achievements of high results in sports. The document defines the forms of cooperation, in particular the organization of bilateral competitions in both countries, exchange of coaches and athletes.