Georgia to cooperate with UAE and Kuwait in aviation sphere
Business Materials 4 April 2012 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, April 4 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgia has finalized cooperation agreements with the United Arab Emirates and Kuwait, the Economic Development Ministry of Georgia told Trend on Wednesday.
According to the report, the agreements have been finalized during the visit of Deputy Economy Minister to these Arab countries.
Deputy Minister Giorgi Karbelashvili and Director General of UAE General Civil Aviation Authority Saif Mohammed Al Suwaidi signed a document on cooperation in air services both within their own countries and beyond them.
Karbelashvili signed the second agreement with President of Kuwaiti Civil Aviation, Fawaz Al-Farah.
According to Karbelashvili, by signing these agreements a legal framework will be created to open direct flights. He called these documents as historical, and said that they were prepared at the request of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili.
"We offered our partners to use our airports as transit centers. I am sure that we will also come to an agreement on direct flights with Tbilisi," Karbelashvili said.
Director General of AE General Civil Aviation Authority Al Suwaidi expressed his hope that the signed agreement will promote cooperation between the two countries also in other spheres.
"Aviation is an important factor for the development of relations between the two countries. By this agreement, we actually laid the foundation for relations between our countries without barriers. With the Georgian government member, we also discussed the most important projects in infrastructure and education," Fawaz Al-Farah said.
Both documents will take effect immediately upon ratification by both countries' parliaments.