SK Pasha Sıgorta led the ranking on insurance premiums which accounted for 28.3 percent of premiums collected by all companies in the first quarter. In March the company increased its premiums by another 1.5 million manat, though its share in total insurance premiums decreased by 8.3 percent compared to late February.
Such increase in premiums is due to the choice of Pasha Sıgorta as an insurer of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) for voluntary health insurance.
The total amount of premiums of the all insurance companies hit 81.6 million manat in the first quarter of 2012 (an increase of 66.17 per cent over year) and claims hit 16.6 million manat (a 28.2-percent increase) during the reported period.
At the end of the reporting period, premiums of 17 insurance companies exceeded one million manat, that is, during March another four insurers achieved a figure of one million.
In February, State Insurance Supervision committee cancelled license of Fidan Sigorta insurance company, the effect of which was suspended in August last year.
The official exchange rate is 0.786 AZN to $1 on April 12.