Azerbaijan reveals over 2,8 thousand violations of tax legislation
Business Materials 3 May 2012 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 3 /Trend A.Akhundov/
As a result of measures on operative control of the Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry, violations of tax legislation by 2835 taxpayers were revealed in April.
During the reporting period, 1419 taxpayers violated cash payment rules, while 302 received foreign currency as means of payment, as well as exchange or purchase and sale in the spheres of trade, public catering and services, the ministry's official website reported on Thursday.
Some 109 taxpayers acting without registration in tax authorities, as well as 547 taxpayers functioning without a special permit in the spheres requires such permission were revealed as a result of the taken measures.
As a result of the operative control it was revealed that 225 taxpayers attracted 371 physical entities to work without signing an employment contract with them. Some 147 taxpayers carried out passenger traffic without getting distinctive marks.
In order to control the use of excise stamps, 170 goods without proper labeling belonging to 26 taxpayers were revealed.