Deflation hits 0.4 in Azerbaijan in April
Business Materials 3 May 2012 19:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 3 /Trend A.Hasanov/
In April, consumer prices in Azerbaijan dropped by 0.4 percent compared to the previous month, the State Statistics Committee said.
"Decrease of food prices by 0.9 percent and the preservation of non-food prices and tariffs for services at a stable level have led to deflation in the past month," a statement said.
In April there was a decline in prices for food products such as for flour, semolina and buckwheat noodles and pasta, bread, beef, chicken and fish, unpasteurized milk, eggs, sunflower and olive oil, sugar and granulated sugar, lemons, oranges, apples, pears, chestnuts, walnuts and hazelnuts, fresh herbs , tomatoes and cucumbers, garlic, mushrooms, onions and potatoes.
Last month, an increase was observed in prices for such food products, as lamb, cooked meats, pasteurized milk, corn oil, tangerines, bananas, beets, carrots.