Azerbaijani energy operator announces tender
Business Materials 6 May 2012 13:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 6 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
Azerenerji (production and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan) announced on "turnkey" conditions a tender for the determination of general contractor under the project "Reconstruction of electric distribution lines," the ad posted in the Xalq qazeti newspaper on Saturday said.
The tender involves the replacement of low voltage lines (0.4 kW) by SIP-cables and the installation of meters, the reconstruction of 10-6/0, 4, and 35-kilovolt substations and construction of 110/35/10-kilovolt substations.
Bids and all required documentation must be submitted before 16:00 on June 20 this year. Opening of bids will take place on the same day.
The necessary information about the tender documents can be accessed at the following contacts: Tel.: (+99412) 490 09 83, fax: (+99412) 492 63 55.
Power of electric plants owned by the Azerenerji exceeds 6,000 megawatts. At Azerenerji has more than 200 substations with a power of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kilovolts, as well as six hydroelectric and 13 thermal power plants.