Tender announced for water user association support in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 11 September 2012 16:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 10 / Trend A. Hasanov /
The Azerbaijani Irrigation and Water Management Company has announced a tender for the construction of office buildings for water users' associations as part of the Water Users Associations Development Support Project (WUAP), International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (part of the WB), the statement said on Monday.
According to the information the tender will be conducted in three lots:
- Lot 1: construction of 13 office buildings for water users' associations in the Balakan, Gakh, Zagatala, Ismayilli and Gabala regions;
- Lot 2: Construction of 58 office buildings in the Saatli and Sabirabad regions;
- Lot 3: construction of 40 office buildings in the Imishli and Beylagan regions.
The fee for participation in the tender for each lot is 200 manat. A bank guarantee for the first lot is 8000 manat, on the second lot - 35,000 manat, and on the third lot - 24,000 manat.
Bids and bank guarantees are accepted until 11:00 October 9, 2012.
Address: Room 514, the fifth floor, Government House, 40 U. Hajibayov st. Phone: (012) 431 3248 or (012) 430 32 80, e-mail: [email protected]
The Azerbaijani government and the World Bank signed a loan agreement to allocate $80 million for the WUAP project implementation in October 2011.
Around $76.8 million of the total loan amount has been delivered through the International Development Association (IDA) and $3.2 million - the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD). The government share in the project is $34.3 million. Total cost of the project is $114.3 million.
The project is expected to boost the production of 760,000 small farms in 27 regions of Azerbaijan which will contribute to the rehabilitation of irrigation and drainage systems and the creation of a specific potential with the support of the World Bank.