Poland interested in Azerbaijani investments
Poland, Warsaw, Nov. 26 / Trend S. Agayeva /
The Polish government is attracted by Azerbaijan's capital and calls on Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to invest in the country, according to a statement made at the Polish-Azerbaijani business forum in Warsaw today. Representatives from about 50 companies from both countries attended.
Such spheres as construction, energy, banking, etc. are perspective areas for cooperation.
The business forum was held within the next meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Poland.
An Azerbaijani government delegation headed by co-chairman of the inter-governmental commission, Energy and Industry Minister Natig Aliyev to attend the meeting and business forum in Warsaw. The delegation also includes representatives from 30 Azerbaijani companies.
"Poland has a great potential in the development of scientific and technical areas, the development of free economic zones, health, transport," Aliyev said during a business forum.
He added that there is the potential to develop the relations in these areas. The documents signed today within the Business Forum only confirm that "we are on the right way".
"Relations between Azerbaijan and Poland are developing dynamically," minister said. "Today they have reached a new level, despite the ongoing financial and economic crisis in the world, from which Poland was able to get out successfully."
The minister said that the two countries have good mechanisms for cooperation. The Azerbaijani government is ready to consider any proposal for its development.
"Azerbaijan is working on a project to build a large oil and gas processing complex and the government would like to see the Polish companies in this project," Aliyev said.
He said that Azerbaijan is an oil country, but the government has recently chosen the development of the non-oil sector as a priority.
The Azerbaijani economic opportunities were presented within the business forum. The representatives of the Polish companies informed about their activity.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to almost $37 million for 10 months of this year. Around $2.38 million of this amount fell to export, while $34.55 million - import.
The organizers of the business forum are the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the Polish Information and Foreign Investment (PA LILZ).
AZPROMO was established by the Economic Development Ministry in 2003.
Initially, the fund dealt with promoting investments and consultations on investment advice. In August 2005, the functions of the fund were expanded and the fund began to work with the promotion of exports.