Increase in goods transition through Iran
Business Materials 7 December 2012 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 7/ Trend F.Milad
Some 7.58 million tons of goods were transited via Iran during the first eight months of the current Iranian calendar year which began on March 20, the Iranian deputy roads and urban development minister said.
The figures show a 22 per cent increase in comparison to the same time span as the previous year, the ISNA News Agency quoted Shahriar Afandizadeh as saying.
"Some 92 per cent of the aforementioned amount was transited via roads while the other eight per cent went by rail, "he added.
Afandizadeh named Turkey, Turkmenistan, the United Arab Emirates, Iraq and Afghanistan as the routes for transited goods.
"More than 100 countries are currently transiting their goods via Iran," he explained.
"During the past four years, the transition of goods via Iran has increased by 75 per cent," Afandizadeh concluded.
Iran plans to transit 50 million tons of goods via its roads by the end of the fifth five-year economic development plan (2015), Iranian roads and urban development minister said on November 19.
Iran eyes to increase its transit revenues and bring it near to the nation's oil incomes as soon as possible, the IRNA News Agency quoted Ali Nikzad as saying.