Some 16 per cent fall to transportation services in Azerbaijan’s balance of services
Business Materials 14 December 2012 17:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 14 / Trend's A. Akhundov /
Counter services held one of the leading places in Azerbaijani foreign relations in Jan.-Sept. 2012. Their total amount hit $8.1 billion, the balance of payments posted on the website of the Azerbaijani Central Bank (CBA) read today.
The services to the amount of $ 5.2 billion were rendered to Azerbaijani residents by non-residents. Azerbaijani residents rendered services worth $ 2.9 billion to residents of foreign countries.
Around 15.9 per cent in the balance of counter services fall to transport services. All transportation services were rendered to the amount of $1.293.6 billion. Around 59.3 per cent fall to Azerbaijani residents' using the transport systems of foreign countries. The cost of transport services rendered by Azerbaijani residents to non-residents amounted to $526.4 million.
The cost of tourist services rendered to foreigners visiting Azerbaijan, was $ 1.5 billion in Jan.-Sept. 2012. Around 39.2 percent of these services are rendered to non-residents visiting Azerbaijan on business trips.
The tourism services rendered to Azerbaijani residents by foreign countries increased by 1.6 times and amounted to $1.8 billion compared to January-September 2011. Around 63.2 per cent of spent funds fall to personal services.
As a result, the share of counter services in total volume of exports and imports between Azerbaijan and foreign countries was 20.2 percent in January-September 2012.