Azerbaijan Insurers Association appoints new director
Business Materials 25 January 2013 20:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 25 / Trend, A. Akhundov /
The Azerbaijan Insurers Association has appointed Orhan Bayramov as new director at the general meeting of its members today. Orhan Bayramov previously worked as a senior specialist for the licensing, complaints and appeals department at the Insurance Supervision Service under the Finance Ministry and then as a training specialist for the association, the current executive director of the association Azer Aliyev told Trend today.
"A plan for 2013 has been adopted, a 260,000 manat budget was approved for this year."
Moreover, two additional companies - Pasa Sıgorta and A-Qroup became members of the supervisory board of the association, increasing the number of members to nine.
He stressed that the association will operate in three main areas in 2013- education, expansion of international relations and the promotion of insurance.
"The association may join international organizations," he said. "Negotiations are underway. Moreover, the association will launch advertising for the State Insurance Supervision Service under the Finance Ministry. Today, the association is strong enough to take this burden. The system will be considered developed when the training of insurance consultants and agents occurs regularly. The legislation is being amended. According to them, they should be re-evaluated every three years. It is also possible to hold actuarial business courses for students."
He also added that an Azerbaijan Day should be held for the second time at the International Conference of Reinsurers in Baden-Baden.