EBRD management expected to visit Azerbaijan in April
Business Materials 7 March 2013 20:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 7 / Trend A. Akhundov /
A delegation of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), headed by member of the board of directors of the bank Memduh Akçay is expected to visit Azerbaijan in April. Akçay is the bank director on Azerbaijan, Turkey, Romania and Kyrgyzstan, head of the bank's representative office in Azerbaijan Neil McKain told media today.
During the visit, the EBRD delegation will hold meetings at a high level. The parties will discuss the prospects for future cooperation between the bank and the country and preparation the bank's new three-year strategy on Azerbaijan.
McKain said that EBRD head Suma Chakrabarti is expected to visit Baku at the invitation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. The date of the visit has not been determined yet.
At present, the bank has signed 135 investment agreements worth more than 1.52 billion euro in the various sectors of the Azerbaijani economy. The EBRD approved 15 projects with a total value of 81 million euro in Azerbaijan in 2012.