Number of registration transactions ups in Georgia in February
Business Materials 18 March 2013 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 18 / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
The number of registration transactions in Georgian property market amounted to 35.034 units in February 2013.
According to public registry of Georgia, February 2013 is characterized by growth compared to the same month of 2010-2012. In February 2010, the figure was 20,432 units (a 37.8 percent growth), in February 2011 - 31,970 units (9.6 percent growth), in February 2012 - 32,251units (8.6 percent growth).
The number of registration transactions increased by 16.2 percent compared to the previous month. The growth was recorded in the number of the primary registration transactions (16.2 percent) and secondary registration transactions (13.0 percent).
The monthly transaction index was registered at 0.833 compared to the previous month, which is exceeding the index of the same period of last year (0.767).
In comparison with the same period of previous year, the share of primary transactions slightly decreased (5.9 percent), whereas the share of secondary transactions increased by 12.6 percent. In February 2013, primary registration transactions amounted to 6,472 units, and the secondary - 28,562. Monthly index of primary and secondary registration transactions was 0.588 and 0.919, respectively (December 2010 = 100).
About 18.5 percent of conducted registration transactions fall to primary transactions, 81.5 percent - secondary transactions (February 2012-21.3 and 78.7 percent, respectively).