Azerbaijan considers construction of sixth airport
Business Materials 29 March 2013 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 29 / Trend, E. Ismayilov /
Three sites are being considered for the construction of a new airport in the northern region of Azerbaijan, chief architect of Guba region Fikret Gurbanov told Trend on Thursday.
He said that in particular, one site in Khachmaz and two sites in Guba are being considered as possible locations for the new airport.
"But no procedure is being conducted to allot a land plot," he said. "No documents are being considered. The specialists inspected the potential areas of the airport, but there is no final conclusion."
He stressed that construction operations can begin after the area is chosen and the technical and economic feasibility is prepared.
At present, Azerbaijan has five international airports. The Heydar Aliyev International Airport is in Baku. There are also airports in Nakhchivan, Ganja, Lankaran, Zagatala and Gabala.
"The establishment of a new airport assists in the development of provincial Azerbaijani," first deputy head of Guba executive power Yusif Abidov told Trend on Thursday.
"This idea can be implemented on the basis of the country's leadership's decision," he said. "The areas are being examined and soil from the proposed areas is analyzed."
A proposal for establishing the sixth airport in the northern region of the country can be connected with the Shahdag winter and summer tourist complex which was commissioned in Azerbaijani Gusar region in late 2012.
Some 50,000 tourists visited Shahdag ski resort during the two months. This is a record for Azerbaijani tourism facilities.
Shahdag winter and summer tourist complex is located 32 kilometers from the Gusar district center in the territory of the Shahdag National Park.
This tourist complex is located at an altitude of 1,300-2,300 meters above sea level. The main part of the tourist complex is located on a plateau at an altitude of 1,440-1,640 meters above sea level. The complex area is 2,058 hectares.
Shahdag winter and summer tourist complex is one of the most advanced projects not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the world. This project's implementation will create opportunities for developing ski and other winter kinds of sports in the country. Tourists will also be able to fully relax here during the summer season.