Nakhchivan-Kars railway project designed
Business Materials 2 May 2013 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 2 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
A feasibility study of the Nakhchivan-Kars railway project (Turkey) has been completed, head of the Azerbaijan Railways company Arif Asgarov told media today.
"The study has been completed and design work is underway," he said.
Regarding the joint implementation of the project, Asgarov said it is necessary to rebuild the railway on Azerbaijani territory, as well as construct a new link in Turkey.
"The Azerbaijani side will redevelop the railway independently," he said. "But the construction process of the section in Turkey will also be considered."
The Turkish side can implement these operations independently. However the participation of the Azerbaijani side in this process in any way is not ruled out, he said.
It is planned to reconstruct the section from the border with Iran to Sadarak and to lay 10 more kilometres of lines with the Nakhchivan- Kars railway project.
According to the preliminary data, one billion manat will be required for the Nakhchivan-Kars railway project's implementation.
The official exchange rate is 0,7845 AZN/USD on May 2.